Showing posts with label Steve Okey. Show all posts
[…] That’s why after I became Council President, I took a fresh look at Council rules and the law.  And I saw that the Ohio Revised Code and Council rules don’t need to be changed.  They simply need to be applied and followed more consistently.  Again, this is part of my job as President of Council.   

    As part of my effort to fairly apply and follow the law and rules, I tried to hold a roll call vote at Monday night’s meeting of Alliance City Council.  This was not changing the rules, but simply applying the rules that are already there.    

    Ohio Revised Code section 731.17(A)(3) states very clearly:  “The following procedures shall apply to the passage of ordinances and resolutions of a municipal corporation:  . . . (3) The vote on the passage of each ordinance or resolution shall be taken by yeas and nays and entered upon the journal.”  This statute is mandatory.